Image

PEG6SFP GbE Six Port GbE-SFP

$699.00

Expand network connectivity of Mac Pro system. Either optical or copper ports from a single slot. Supports link aggregation and VLAN Must be using OS 10.6.8 or later Product Requires SFP-1G-SX transceiver for full operation
Contact Us
SKU: PE2G6SFP

Technical Specifications

The Small Tree PEG6SFP server card allows you to expand the network connectivity of your Intel Mac system. It provides the additional benefit of providing both optical or copper Gigabit Ethernet ports from a single PCI Express slot in the system. The PEG6SFP card provides the ability to significantly increase your network bandwidth of your system, enabling you to support larger projects effortlessly. The PEG6SFP will support your mixed network configurations with jumbo frames, flow control and VLAN feature support providing further improvements in performance and low CPU utilization. The PEG6SFP Gigabit Ethernet ports support OS X's built-in link aggregation software in combination with internal Gigabit Ethernet ports of the system. The PEG6SFP will transparently load balance all linked ports and seamlessly fail over if one or more ports of cables become disabled. Must be using OS X 10.6.8 or later. Product Requires SFP-1G-SX transceiver for full operation.

Key Features

The PEG6SFP is a gigabit Ethernet adapter offering six independent SFP channels in a single PCI Express slot. Ideally suited for space constrained network appliances and servers, it offers maximum port density and extracts the maximum network throughput from todayu2019s high-end server motherboards. Six independent 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet transceivers PCI Express, x8 physical connector Operates in x8, x16 routed slots IEEE 802.3ab compliance Intel 82546 Ethernet controllers RoHS Compliant Driver Support for Mac OS X, Linux and Windows Operating systems Features Benefits Six Independent SFP Gigabit Ethernet Channels Highest port density in a standard PCI Express Slot Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Transceivers Flexibility to mix and match any combination of multi-mode, single-mode or copper media Supports PCI Express x8 signaling Maximum performance from PCI Express motherboards Based on Intel 82546 Ethernet Controllers Native driver support for all popular operating systems IEEE 802.3ab compliance Support gigabit Ethernet industry standard Ultra Deep 64KB Packet Buffer per Channel Lowers CPU utilization and minimizes congestion Large Send Off-load & TCP Segmentation Off-load Enables near wire-speed performance with low CPU utilization. Compatible with Large Send Off-load feature in Windows Server 2003, 2000, and XP Interrupt Moderation Delivers high performance with lower CPU utilization

System Requirements

Power Mac G5 with PCI Express, Mac Pro, Intel Xserve running OS 10.6.8 or later.

General

Connector type (6) Hot-Pluggable SFP, LC and RJ-45nNetwork Topologyn1000BASE-SX 1000BASE-LX 1000BASE-T, Auto Negotiating Slot Type PCI Express x8, rev 1.0a IEEE Compliance 802.3z, 802.3ad, 802.1q, 802.3x, 802.1p Onboard Cache Memory 384 KB (64 KB/port)

Ethernet Controllers (3) Intel 82546EB Status LEDs Link Active, Link Activity, Link RatenOperating System Supportn- Mac OS 10.6.8 and highern- Windows Server 2003 and 2000 Windows XP, 32 & 64 bit Windows NTn- Linux 2.4x or later, 32 bit & 64 bitn- FreeBSD 4.x or Latern- NetBSD 1.6x or latern- Novell Netware 4.11 or latern- Solaris 7 or latern- UnixWare 7.xn- OpenUNIX 8 (ddl8)n- SCO5

Advanced Features

Adapter Fault Tolerance Switch fault Tolerance Adaptive Load Balancing PCI Hot Plug and Active PCI 802.3AD Link Aggregation Controln802.1Q VLAN Tagging 802.3x Flow Control 802.1p Class of Services TCP Checksum Offload CP Segmentation OffloadInterrupt Moderation

Physical Dimensions

Form Factor Short Card PCI Length 16.7 cm (6.58 in) Height 11.0 cm (4.33 in) Environmental Operating Temperature -0 to 55 u00b0C with 250 LFM airflow Storage Temperature 140 to 70 u00b0CnOperating Humidity 5 to 85 % non-condensing Storage Humidity 0 to 85 % non-condensing Power Consumption 18W max

Please Note:

When used in Intel-based Xserves, one port on this card may be partially blocked, making cable connections tight.

Small Tree Support & Warranty

Each Small Tree Storage system includes a One Year Hardware replacement warranty on the server and components. OS Software version upgrades and unlimited phone and email Tech Support is also included.

Multi-year Hardware/ Software Support options are available at time of initial system purchase or can be renewed annually. Please visit the Support and Warranty Section of our site for more information, and to connect with our support team.

Questions on Support?

Search our Knowledge Base by clicking the link below.
Read More

Leave us Feedback!

Send us your ideas, our goal is your satisfaction.
Read More