ZenSTOR-12 Shared Storage

Video Editing Storaged Storage


Affordable Ethernet Shared Storage

ZenSTOR-12 is a full featured, high-performance dedicated video editing shared storage appliance with advanced file sharing capabilities. Designed with large Post Production houses in mind, your entire creative team will immediately feel the performance and feel the increase in productivity with the Small Tree ZenSTOR-12.


The Only Networking Equipment You Will Need.

ZenSTOR-12 is an all-in-one Ethernet-based shared storage solution for professional video editors requiring shared access to media files. The Server, Networking, and Storage are all accommodated within ZenSTOR-12 2U rack mount design.


Put the latest storage technology to work for you

ZenSTOR-12 offers the right levels of capacity and storage software to keep you working efficiently. ZenSTOR is built on an open source operating system that was customized to be easy to use, feature-rich, reliable and perform at a high level. An intuitive web-based graphical user interface makes it easy for non-IT users to set up and manage ZenSTOR-12.

Storage Options and Supported Software

Choose from a 16 drive system with 2TB-10TB drives or add expansion chassis’s if needed. ZenSTOR-12 makes use of high performance 12Gb SAS drives to meet the high-bandwidth requirements of 4K video streams. ZenSTOR-12 Supports Avid+IndieStor, Adobe Creative Suite, Apple Final Cut 7, Apple Final Cut Pro 10 in addition to other popular multimedia applications. None of the ZenSTOR products require any additional client or server licenses or metadata server(s). ZenSTOR-12 supports AFP (Apple Filing Protocol), NFS (Network File System) and Samba (CIFS) which allows Windows, Linux, Macintosh and UNIX clients to share media files resident on the ZenSTOR-12’s storage.
  • Reliable

    ZenSTOR-12 makes use of high performance 12Gb SAS drives to meet the high-bandwidth requirements of HD

  • RAID Support

    Protect your mobile date with extended RAID Drives – Support for RAID Level 0, 1, 5 and 10

  • Connectivity

    Support up to 24 GbE Clients and 18 10GBE Clients on one system.

  • Integrated Power

    Integrated Universal Power Supply — Built-in power supply means no external power brick to dangle or loose

  • Expandability

    Easily upgrade your solution to grow with your changing needs.


Stream Performance


Format Bandwidth
Stream Counts

DVCProHD  16.2 MB/sec        
33

ProRes 422 20.6 MB/sec 29

ProRes 422 HQ 30.9 MB/sec 22

ProRes 4444 41.0 MB/sec 15

Uncompressed 1080i 60 165.0 MB/sec 5

Stream Tests

  Media Max Distance
10GBASE-T Category 6a and 7 copper 100m
10GBASE-T Category 6 copper 55m
10GBASE-CR Twinax Copper (SFP+ DA Cable) 10m
10GBASE-SR 50 micron MMF 300m
1000BASE-SX 50 micron MMF 550m
1000BASE-T Category 5 Copper 100m

Technical Specifications

 
Operating System Customized BSD
File System ZFS
Management Web GUI
Boot Device SSD
File Access Protocols AFP, Samba (CIFS), NFS, FTP, FTPS, SFTP
RAID Levels 0, 1, 5, 6, 10, 50, 60
Processors 2
System Memory 128GB
Drives - Base System 8
Drives - Max Supported 12
Drive Capacity 2TB, 4TB, 6TB, 8TB, 10TB or 12TB
Supported 12Gb SAS
Onboard GbE ports 0
Onboard 10GbE ports 2
Optional GbE ports up to 16
Optional 10GbE ports Up to 8
HBA 0
Power Supplies 2 X 600 Watts
Fans 4 (hot swappable/redundant)
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 19” x 3.50” x 27” (48.3cm x 8.9cm x 68.6cm)
Weight 55lbs (25kg)
Operating Temperature 10º to 35º C (50º to 95º F)
Non-Operating Temperature -40º to +70º C (-40º to 158º F)
Relative Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Consumption Maximum 292 Watts
Power Consumption Idle 138 Watts
Input Voltage Range 100-240 V
Input Current (max) 10-5A
Input Frequency 50-60Hz
Input Connector IEC 320-C13

Ready for more info on ZenSTOR-12?

ZenSTOR-12 is a full featured, high-performance video editing shared storage appliance with advanced file sharing capabilities. are you ready to integrate Titanium into your workflow?

Call or Contact us now

Our team is standing by to help you create the perfect storage solution for either yourself and your creative team.
Contact us
Special Instructions: North American Pricing Only. Not in North America? We provide high performance solutions that are available worldwide through a network of partners.

ZenSTOR-16

Take advantage of the power of a shared storage workflow

Extreme flexibility supports diverse requirements, enabling you to take advantage of the power of a shared storage workflow.
Learn More

ZenSTOR-24

Storage server providing integrated Back Up storage

Extreme flexibility supports diverse requirements, enabling you to take advantage of the power of a shared storage workflow.
Learn More

Small Tree Support & Warranty


Warranty Support

Each Small Tree Storage system includes a One Year Hardware replacement warranty on the server and components.

OS Software version upgrades and unlimited phone and email Tech Support is also included.

Multi-year Hardware/ Software Support options are available at time of initial system purchase or can be renewed annually.

Standard Support

2 Hour Time & Materials
Standard - 9 am - 5 pm CST*
$250 plus parts

After Hours Support

2 Hour Time & Materials
Extended - 5pm - 7am CST*
$400 plus parts

Leave us Feedback!

Send us your ideas, our goal is your satisfaction.
Read More

Questions on Support?

Search our Knowledge Base by clicking the link below.
Read More

Recent Press and News

Be sure to check out the latest releases and most recent News coming out of Small Tree. Weather it's new software that is making it's way around the industry or a new feature available on our hardware, we updates our Media Blog relatively frequently with new features and updates surrounding the Industry.